Bruce Duncan v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Memorandum Opinion by Justice Longoria
    A Nueces County jury found Bruce Duncan guilty of the state jail felony offense of
    forgery involving a check, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(d) (West 2011) (“Forgery”),
    and after finding that Duncan had been previously convicted of two prior felonies, as
    alleged by the State in the indictment, the jury assessed a thirteen year prison sentence
    and a $5,000 fine, pursuant to the habitual felony offender statute under which the state
    jail felony offense of forgery was punishable as a second degree felony offense. See 
    id. § 12.425
    (West Supp. 2013) (“Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on
    Trial for State Jail Felony”); 
    id. § 12.33
    (West 2011) (“Second Degree Felony
    Punishment”).
    Duncan now appeals his conviction by three issues in which he complains about
    the admission into evidence of State’s Exhibits 7 and 8, which were copies of two different