Court of Appeals
[…] Tom Mayer.”
New Hampshire argues that Castleberry’s brief is inadequate. We conclude the brief fairly apprises this Court and New Hampshire of Castleberry’s claim that the trial court improperly granted the company’s plea to the jurisdiction and further urges this Court to “overturn the decision” and rule that the company should pay for “reimbursements of medications.”
II. Plea to the Jurisdiction
New Hampshire labeled its pleading as a plea to the jurisdiction and added the term “special exceptions.” The relief sought, however, was jurisdictional in nature pursuant to Section 410.302(b) of the Texas Labor Code, which provides:
(b) A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.302(b) (West 2006). The statute limits the nature of the remedies that can be considered by the reviewing court and has been consistently analyzed as limiting the reviewing court’s jurisdiction to consider specific matters only as described by the statute. See Tex.