Court of Appeals
[…] This is an objective standard that disregards any subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists. Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492. “If an officer has a reasonable basis for suspecting that a person has committed a traffic offense, the officer may legally initiate a traffic stop.” Graves, 307 S.W.3d at 489; Zervos v. State, 15 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref’d); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2005).
The Texas Transportation Code provides “[a]n operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a) (West 2011). The signal shall be used “continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(b) (West 2011).
At the suppression hearing, Deputy David Thompson testified that he “was traveling northbound on State Highway 271 at the intersection of Red Hen Road” in the afternoon when he passed Cammack’s vehicle as it was “approaching the intersection.”