Court of Appeals
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02. A party seeking to invalidate a statute “on its face” bears a heavy burden of showing that the statute is unconstitutional in all of its applications. United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987); Santikos v. State, 836 S.W.2d 631, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (challenger must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which statute is valid).
Bays waived a trial by jury; the trial court was the finder of fact in this case. Thus, the provision in Section 21.02 does not apply here. The subsection states:
If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(d). Here, because the jury was not the finder of fact, the statute about which Bays complains had no effect on, or applicability to, him. Where the finder of fact is one person, the trial court, there can be no question of unanimity. See Phillips v.