City of New Braunfels, Texas v. WWGAF, Inc. D/B/A Rockin R River Rides, Texas Tubes, and Corner Tubes, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] However, the City did not discuss in any detail why it disputed that allegation, nor did it attach any evidence to raise a fact issue regarding compliance with its charter. On appeal, the City contends that appellees were barred from challenging the validity of the ordinance more than three years after the ordinance was enacted under Section 51.003(a) of the Local Government Code and, thus, that the court erred when it granted appellees’ motion for summary judgment. Section 51.003(a) provides: A governmental act or proceeding of a municipality is conclusively presumed, as of the date it occurred, to be valid and to have occurred in accordance with all applicable statutes and ordinances if: (1) the third anniversary of the effective date of the act or proceeding has expired; and (2) a lawsuit to annul or invalidate the act or proceeding has not been filed on or before that third anniversary. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.003(a) (West 2008). But the City failed to raise this defense in its response to appellees’ motion.