Samuel Crego v. Guillermo Lash & John Hoysick ( 2014 )
[…] maturity date, January 1, 2005. He filed suit on May 28, 2010.
    Crego argues that Lash’s claim for breach of a loan agreement is governed by the
    four-year statute of limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 16.004(a)(3)
    (West 2002) (setting forth four-year limitations period for actions on debt), 16.035(e).
    Lash argues that, because he sued only to enforce payment on the promissory note, and
    not for foreclosure on the real property securing the note, his claim is governed by the
    six-year statute of limitations set forth in section 3.118 of the Texas Business and
    Commerce Code. See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 3.118 (stating generally that “an
    action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time” must
    be brought within six years of the due date).
    This Court addressed this issue in Aguero v. Ramirez, 
    70 S.W.3d 372
    , 375 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi 2002, pet. denied). In that case, the plaintiff, Ramirez, sued Aguero