Down Time - South Texas, LLC v. Glen Roy Elps ( 2014 )
[…] injunction; however, only one exhibit was admitted into evidence. The exhibit consists of
    eighteen pages of regulations applicable to Down Time’s members, including Mr. Elps.
    Regulation 5.4 sets forth the non-compete agreement at issue in this case.
    At the outset of the hearing, Mr. Elps’ attorney objected to Down Time’s request
    for a temporary injunction on the grounds that the non-compete agreement is
    unenforceable as a matter of law because the duration of the agreement is indefinite.
    See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a) (West 2011) (providing that “a covenant not
    to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement
    at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time,
    geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not
    impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business
    interest of the promisee”) (emphasis added). In relevant part, the agreement states that
    it will last “[f]or so long as a member shall own an interest in the Company and for a further
    period of three (3) years from and after the date of redemption, sale or other disposition