Micah Dyer v. Rodolfo Franz, Dba National Tow ( 2014 )
[…] Elec. Power 
    Co., 73 S.W.3d at 215
    . We take as true all evidence favorable to the non-movant, and we indulge every
    reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the non-movant’s favor.                              Valence
    Operating Co. v. Dorsett, 
    164 S.W.3d 656
    , 661 (Tex. 2005). We review the trial court’s
    granting of a traditional motion for summary judgment de novo. Provident Life & Accident
    Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 215 (Tex. 2003); Branton v. Wood, 
    100 S.W.3d 645
    ,
    646 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.).
    Section 38.001 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that a “person may
    recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the
    amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008). The awarding of fees under
    section 38.001 is mandatory if there is proof of the reasonableness of the fees. Mercier
    v. Sw. Bell Yellow Pages, Inc., 
    214 S.W.3d 770
    , 775 (Tex.