Adam Charles Romero v. State ( 2013 )
[…] trial court determined that appellant was indigent. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    26.04 (West Supp. 2012). A defendant who the trial court determined to be indigent
    cannot be required to repay the cost of the legal services provided to him. See Mayer v.
    State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (observing that a “defendant’s
    financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s
    determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees”); see also
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (“A defendant who is determined by the court
    4
    to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in
    the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”).
    There is no evidence in the record that appellant’s indigent status changed prior to the
    trial court’s decision to adjudicate guilt in this case. Therefore, the trial court erred in
    requiring appellant to repay the cost of his counsel, and we modify the judgment to