Action Bail Bonds, John Dumas, and Steve Parks v. Yolanda Vela ( 2013 )
[…] the collateral agreement, a “final disposition” in Ivette’s case occurred as a matter of
    law.
    There is no global definition of “final disposition,” and the phrase is not defined by
    the code of criminal procedure. Ex parte Torres, 
    943 S.W.2d 469
    , 472 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). We determine the meaning of the term final disposition based on the context of
    the collateral agreement, which was in support of Ivette’s bond agreement. 
    Id. (“Before addressing
    the meaning of the phrase ‘final disposition,’ contained in § 4(a), we must
    accurately characterize the nature of the disposition in the present case.”).         Under
    Texas Occupations Code section 1704.208, “(a) [a] person executing a bail bond is
    5
    relieved of liability on the bond on the date of disposition of the case for which the bond
    is executed. (b) For purposes of this section, disposition of a case occurs on the date
    the case is dismissed or the principal is acquitted or convicted.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. §
    1704.208 (West 2004) (emphasis added).
    B. Discussion
    Appellants argue that there was no final disposition in this case because “no
    judge has ever signed a dismissal [sic] therefore the bond is still active until there is a