Peter John Ellington v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Castaneda, 135 S.W.3d at 723
    .
    Abuse of Discretion
    While Ellington argues in his appellate brief that “where charges arise from the same
    criminal episode . . . the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure typically prevents the sentences from
    running consecutively,” he acknowledges that “sentences may run consecutively where a
    defendant is found/pleads guilty to certain crimes committed against a child younger than 17-
    years of age.”
    –3–
    Ellington pleaded guilty to offenses for which the trial court may cumulate sentences.
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2013). Penal code section 3.03
    provides:
    (a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the
    same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for
    each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except
    as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
    (b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same
    criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each
    sentence is for a conviction of:
    ***
    (2)   an offense:
    (A)      under Section 33.021 or an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11, 22.011,
    22.021, 25.02, or 43.25 committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age
    at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is
    convicted of violations of the same section more than once or is convicted of
    violations of more than one section; or
    (B) for which a plea agreement was reached in a case in which the accused was
    charged with more than one offense listed in Paragraph (A) committed against a
    victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense
    regardless of whether the accused is charged with violations of the same section
    more than once or is charged with violation of more than one section.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03.           See also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)
    (aggravated sexual assault) (West Supp. 2013), 21.11(a) (West 2011) (indecency with a child).