Bill Miller Bar-B-Q Enterprises Ltd. v. Faith H. Gonzales ( 2014 )
[…] acknowledges that federal law holds that the trial court determines the amount of attorney’s fees
    recoverable in retaliatory discrimination claims, but contends federal law is not persuasive because
    Texas procedural law dictates which issues are submitted to a jury in Texas.
    “Texas has long adhered to the American Rule with respect to awards of attorney’s fees,
    which prohibits the recovery of attorney’s fees from an opposing party in legal proceedings unless
    authorized by statute or contract.” Tucker v. Thomas, 
    419 S.W.3d 292
    , 295 (Tex. 2013). Section
    21.259(a) provides that “a court may allow the prevailing party … a reasonable attorney’s fee as
    part of the costs.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.259(a) (West 2006). As previously noted, Bill
    Miller Bar-B-Q argues this court should construe the statute as allowing the trial court only to
    -6-
    04-13-00704-CV
    determine the availability of attorney’s fees, not the amount to be awarded.