State v. Carl Alan Bennett ( 2013 )
[…] DALLAS COUNTY
    KELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion in which PRICE, J., joined as to
    part I.
    I agree with the Court that, because the law was unsettled, counsel was not ineffective for
    failing to raise a limitation claim. I write separately to explain why the applicable period of
    limitation for the aggravated assault charged in this case was two years.
    I. LIMITATIONS
    A. The Statutes
    The difficulty in determining the statute of limitations in this case results from the fact that
    each ofthe two possibly applicable limitation statutes (Article 12.01 and Article 12.03) excepts from
    BENNETT CONCURRENCE- 2
    its scope any offenses controlled by the other statute. Article 12,01 says, "Except as provided in
    Article 12.03, felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not afterward." 1 It then
    provides a list of felony offenses and their applicable limitation periods. 2 Aggravated assault appears
    nowhere on the list/ but the list contains a catch-all provision that says "three years from the date