State v. Carl Alan Bennett ( 2013 )
[…] Criminal Procedure article 12.01(6), 1 he believed that the statute of limitations was three
    years. The judge granted Bennett a new trial, stating that while he would have denied such
    a challenge because superior courts have held the statute of limitations to be three years,
    counsel should have nonetheless preserved the issue for appeal. The State appealed.
    Because the statute oflimitations is controlled by statute, the preliminary issue in the
    court of appeals was determining which statute applied. Article 12.01 's catch-all provision
    provides that all felonies not specifically listed have a three-year statute oflimitations, where
    as article 12.03(d) states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense that
    bears the title 'aggravated' shall carry the same limitations period as the primary crime." In
    this case, under article 12.0l's catch-all provision the statute of limitations for aggravated
    1
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 12.01(6) (West 2006) (providing a statute of