in the Matter of C. D., a Juvenile ( 2013 )
[…] See 
    Land, 291 S.W.3d at 28
    –29; 
    Valle, 109 S.W.3d at 509
    . We overrule appellant’s second issue.
    IV. GUARDIAN AD LITEM
    By his third issue, appellant contends that the trial court violated section 51.11 of
    the family code by failing to appoint a guardian ad litem. Appellant states in his brief
    that the trial court “appointed the attorney for the juvenile as the guardian ad litem for
    [him] during the disposition phase . . . but no guardian ad litem was appointed for [him]
    during the adjudication phase of the trial.”
    Section 51.11 of the family code states: “If a child appears before the juvenile
    court without a parent or guardian, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to protect
    the interests of the child. The juvenile court need not appoint a guardian ad litem if a
    parent or guardian appears with the child.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.11.
    7
    At his jury trial held on August 22, 2012, appellant’s trial counsel did not request
    that a guardian ad litem be appointed. Therefore, it appears that appellant argues that
    the trial court had a sua sponte duty to make such an appointment.