Dale Allen Becker v. State ( 2013 )
[…] arguments.
    With respect to his first objection, appellant argues the bill of costs in the record is not a
    “proper bill of costs,” because it is “unsigned, unsworn computer printouts.” Appellant
    acknowledges the supplemental record contains a “bill of costs certification,” a paper wherein
    the district clerk certifies that the “following documents constitute costs that have accrued to
    date” in appellant’s case, but contends the bill of costs is improper because it has not been
    –2–
    certified as a proper bill of costs in accordance with Article 103.001. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. arts. 103.001.
    While the code of criminal procedure requires a record to be kept, the code is silent on
    the form of such a record except to the extent it must be certified and signed “by the officer who
    charged the costs or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost,” “stating the costs
    that have accrued” if the cause is appealed. See 
    id. at arts.
    103.001, 103.006. Here, the district
    clerk provided the costs that have accrued to date in the appellant’s case; it is certified and signed
    by the district clerk.