Armando Eugene Hicks v. State ( 2013 )
[…] parties.” 
    Id. at 503–04.
    C. Discussion
    5
    In this case, appellant argues that there was evidence of tampering because,
    according to a laboratory report by the Texas Department of Public Safety dated
    October 11, 2005 (approximately five years before appellant’s arrest), the cocaine used
    by law enforcement in appellant’s transaction weighed 6.91 kilograms; yet, the cocaine
    admitted as State’s exhibit 88 had a gross weight of 7.132 kilograms. We disagree that
    this is evidence of tampering.
    Under section 37.09 of the Texas Penal Code, tampering with evidence occurs
    when a person “alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent
    to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
    proceeding” or “makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with
    knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the
    investigation or official proceeding.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.09(a) (West Supp.
    2011).