Jody Ray Henry v. State ( 2011 )
[…] (1) an operator of a motor vehicle (2) intentionally and knowingly, (3) involved in an accident
    (4) resulting in injury or death of any person, (5) fails to stop and render reasonable assistance.
    (1)      immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to
    the scene as possible;
    (2)      immediately return to the scene of the accident if the vehicle is not
    stopped at the scene of the accident; and
    (3)      remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the
    requirements of Section 550.023.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021(a).
    10
    Section 550.023 provides:
    The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of a person
    or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:
    (1)     give the operator‘s name and address, the registration number of the
    vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator‘s motor vehicle liability
    insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle
    involved in the collision;
    (2)      if requested and available, show the operator‘s driver‘s license to a
    person described by Subdivision (1); and
    (3)      provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance,
    including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician
    or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the
    injured person requests the transportation.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.023.
    7
    McCown v. State, 
    192 S.W.3d 158
    , 162 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. ref‘d); Goar v. State,
    
    68 S.W.3d 269
    , 272 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. ref‘d).