James Owen Spurlock v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Id. Chapter 64
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs post-conviction requests for
    DNA testing. Pursuant to Article 64.01, a defendant may request the convicting court to permit
    forensic DNA testing of evidence containing biological material that was in possession of the State
    during trial, which was previously subjected to DNA testing, if it can be subjected to testing with
    newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and
    3
    probative than the results of the previous test. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01 (West
    Supp. 2010).
    Article 64.03 states:
    (a)     A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing under this
    chapter only if:
    (1)     the court finds that:
    (A)     the evidence:
    (i)     still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible; and
    (ii)    has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it
    has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material
    respect; and
    (B)     identity was or is an issue in the case; and
    (2)     the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence
    that:
    (A)     the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had
    been obtained through DNA testing; and
    (B)     the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to
    unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a) (West Supp. 2010). The motion for post-conviction
    DNA testing must be sworn and must contain a statement of facts to support the motion. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01. Spurlock’s motion, written in a conclusory manner and