columbia-medical-center-of-denton-subsidiary-lp-columbia-medical-center-of ( 2014 )
[…] unreasonable danger.” And in support of her premises liability claim, Braudrick
    alleged that Columbia Medical Center breached its duty of ordinary care by
    “allowing an unsafe condition to exist” and by “failing to maintain a safe walking
    area for its customers.”       Columbia Medical Center asserts that because
    Braudrick’s claims arise out of Columbia Medical Center’s alleged departures
    from accepted standards of safety, they are health care liability claims subject to
    the expert report requirements of the TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    Ann. § 74.001(a)(13).
    2
    Columbia Medical Center asserts that we must also determine whether
    Braudrick is a “claimant” under the TMLA. “‘Claimant’ means a person, including
    a decedent’s estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health
    care liability claim.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(2). Our
    determination of whether Braudrick is “claimant” depends upon our determination
    of whether Braudrick’s claims are health care liability claims under the TMLA.
    See 
    id. 4 In