IN RE: VANESSA MARIE REED
[…] Brown, 
    80 S.W.3d 549
    , 555 (Tex. 2002) (citations omitted). The court
    should confine itself to the evidence relevant to the jurisdictional issue. In re Sullivan, 
    157 S.W.3d 911
    , 915 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
    Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part that an original
    suit may be filed by a person ―who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at
    least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.‖
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9). The statute further states:
    (b)     In computing the time necessary for standing under Subsections
    (a)(9), (11), and (12), the court may not require that the time be continuous and
    uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant
    time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(b). The court found that the grandfather and his wife had
    standing because the children had been ―in the continuous possession of the Petitioners in excess
    of six months prior to filing this petition, and the children’s present circumstances with