Court of Appeals
[…] -
In The
Court of Appeals
Sixth Appellate District of Texas at Texarkana
______________________________
No. 06-11-00111-CR
______________________________
IN RE:
MARK LESHER AND RHONDA LESHER
Original Mandamus Proceeding
Before Morriss, C.J., Carter and Moseley, JJ.
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Carter
MEMORANDUM OPINION
A court of inquiry is a criminal proceeding authorized by and conducted according to Chapter 52 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 52.01–.09 (West 2006). When a district judge, “acting in his capacity as magistrate, has probable cause to believe an offense has been committed against the laws of this state, he may request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 52.01(a).
In Red River County, Texas, Mark and Rhonda Lesher were indicted for the aggravated sexual assault of Shannon Renae Coyel. A jury found the Leshers were not guilty of the offense.