Court of Appeals
[…] The trial court denied the petition and found: (1) that the petition was frivolous; (2) that a special prosecutor and the area’s Texas Ranger determined that no prosecution for perjury or aggravated perjury was justified; and (3) perjury charges against Coyel were pending in Collin County.
Before requesting a court of inquiry, a district judge must find that probable cause exists that an offense has been committed, but the law does not require that the judge request the inquiry; it is discretionary. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 52.01(a) (“When a judge . . . has probable cause . . . he may request that the presiding judge . . . appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Leshers’ petition.
We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.
Jack Carter
Justice
Date Submitted: June 23, 2011
Date Decided: June 24, 2011
Do Not Publish