Eric Salas v. Chris Christensen Systems, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] See T-
    N-T 
    Motorsports, 965 S.W.2d at 24
    ; Unitel Corp. v. Decker, 
    731 S.W.2d 636
    , 641 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1987, no writ) (holding that, with respect to injunctive
    relief, proof of a continued breach of a non-competition agreement by a highly-trained
    employee constitutes prima facie proof of probable injury); Martin v. Linen Sys. for
    Hosps, Inc., 
    671 S.W.2d 706
    , 709 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, no writ) (same);
    see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.011 (West 2008) (providing that a writ of
    injunction may be granted if, among other things, “a party performs or is about to
    perform or is procuring or allowing the performance of an act relating to the subject of
    pending litigation in violation of the rights of the applicant, and the act would tend to
    render the judgment in that litigation ineffectual”).
    Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the evidence supporting the trial
    court’s permanent injunction is sufficient, and as such, cannot say that the trial court
    abused its discretion in granting Christensen’s permanent injunction request.          See