Randy Hagood v. County of El Paso , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 6294 ( 2013 )
[…] the use of a wheel chair or other mobility device. Yet Hagood rejected each one. Hagood
    acknowledges that the County offered alternate accommodations, but he claims they were
    “unworkable.” Although an employee is not required to accept an offered accommodation, if he
    rejects a reasonable accommodation, the individual will no longer be considered a qualified
    individual with a disability.6 Hoskins v. Oakland County Sheriff’s Dept., 
    227 F.3d 719
    , 728 n.3
    (6th Cir. 2000); Hankins v. The Gap, Inc., 
    84 F.3d 797
    , 800 (6th Cir. 1996).
    6
    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) provides:
    An individual with a disability is not required to accept an accommodation, aid, service,
    opportunity or benefit which such qualified individual chooses not to accept. However, if such
    individual rejects a reasonable accommodation, aid, service, opportunity or benefit that is
    necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or
    desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the
    - 15 -
    The County also offered evidence that even if they had provided Hagood an office
    directly outside his supervisor’s office, it would still be impossible to comply with the doctor’s
    limitation that Hagood not walk more than 100 feet per day. If no reasonable accommodation
    would enable the plaintiff to perform the essential functions of his position, then he is not a
    “qualified individual” with a disability.              Tyndall v. National Education Centers, Inc. of
    California, 
    31 F.3d 209
    , 212-14 (4th Cir.1994).                 We conclude that summary judgment on