in the Interest of C.M.H.G., a Child ( 2014 )
[…] that child should not have to suffer the potentially damaging trauma from being
    told that the father she has always known is not in fact her father. See 
    Shockley, 123 S.W.3d at 651
    –52 (stating that the child’s best interests are of paramount
    concern when deciding whether to apply paternity by estoppel and courts are
    more inclined to impose estoppel to protect an already established and operative
    parent-child relationship); 
    Hausman, 199 S.W.3d at 42
    (same); see also Tex.
    Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(1) (West 2008) (“The public policy of this state is
    to assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who
    have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child[.]”).
    14
    IV. Conclusion
    Having overruled all of H.M.’s dispositive issues, we affirm the trial court’s
    judgment.
    PER CURIAM
    PANEL: MCCOY, MEIER, and GABRIEL, JJ.
    GABRIEL, J., concurs without opinion.
    DELIVERED: March 20, 2014
    15