IN RE LINDA D. BURKE
[…] Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a
    question of law that we review de novo. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133
    
    4 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004); Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 855 (Tex. 2002).
    Burke’s argument is based on the fact—undisputed by Michael and Billy—that
    the Wells Fargo bank account was originally funded by proceeds from P.O.D. accounts,
    and she notes that P.O.D. accounts do not become part of a decedent’s estate but
    rather pass outside of probate. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439A(b)(2) (West Supp.
    2011) (promulgating a form to be used by financial institutions in establishing P.O.D.
    accounts which states: “The party to the account owns the account. On the death of
    the party, ownership of the account passes to the P.O.D. beneficiaries of the account.
    The account is not a part of the party’s estate”); see also Punts v. Wilson, 
    137 S.W.3d 889
    , 892 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2004, no pet.). Burke argues that, because the funds
    in the Wells Fargo account were derived solely from Bertha’s P.O.D. accounts, “the trial