IN RE LINDA D. BURKE
[…] On the death of
    the party, ownership of the account passes to the P.O.D. beneficiaries of the account.
    The account is not a part of the party’s estate”); see also Punts v. Wilson, 
    137 S.W.3d 889
    , 892 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2004, no pet.). Burke argues that, because the funds
    in the Wells Fargo account were derived solely from Bertha’s P.O.D. accounts, “the trial
    court did not have any subject-matter jurisdiction over said proceeds and could not
    adjudicate any controversy concerning them.”
    In support of her argument, Burke points to probate code section 145(h), which
    states:
    When an independent administration has been created, and the order
    appointing an independent executor has been entered by the county court,
    and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has been filed by the
    executor and approved by the county court or an affidavit in lieu of the
    inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the executor,
    as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further
    action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this
    Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county
    court.
    
    Id. § 145(h).
    However, this statute does not categorically forbid the probate court from
    conducting further proceedings after an inventory, appraisal, and list of claims has been
    5