IN RE LINDA D. BURKE
[…] as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further
    action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this
    Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county
    court.
    
    Id. § 145(h).
    However, this statute does not categorically forbid the probate court from
    conducting further proceedings after an inventory, appraisal, and list of claims has been
    5
    filed; instead, it permits such further proceedings when “specifically and explicitly” called
    for elsewhere in the probate code. And, section 149C of the probate code specifically
    and explicitly provides as follows:
    The county court, as that term is defined by Section 3 of this code,[5] on its
    own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent
    executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place
    fixed in the notice, may remove an independent executor when:
    ...
    (2)     sufficient grounds appear to support belief that the independent
    executor has misapplied or embezzled, or that the independent
    executor is about to misapply or embezzle, all or any part of the
    property committed to the independent executor’s care;
    . . . [or]
    (5)     the independent executor is proved to have been guilty of gross
    misconduct or gross mismanagement in the performance of the
    independent executor’s duties . . . .
    
    Id. § 149C(a),
    (a)(2), (a)(5).          Burke does not dispute that Michael and Billy are
    “interested person[s]” or that she was properly served with citation.                         The statute