Kozminski,
487 U.S. 931, 952 (1988) (defining “involuntary servitude” as “a condition of servitude in which the victim is forced to work for the defendant by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury, or by the use or threat of coercion through law or the legal process”); (2) unconstitutionally subjects him to imprisonment for debt, see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 18 (“No person shall ever be imprisoned for debt.”); (3) violates the federal anti-peonage statute, see 42 U.S.C. § 19944; and (4) constitutes an impermissible garnishment of current wages, see TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 28 (“No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered: (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal maintenance.”). 4 The statute, entitled “Peonage abolished,” states: The holding of any person to service or labor under the system known as peonage is abolished and forever prohibited in any Territory or State of the United States; and all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any