Juan Antonio Maldonado v. State ( 2014 )
[…] V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS                                                         STATE
    ----------
    FROM CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT NO. 3 OF TARRANT COUNTY
    ----------
    MEMORANDUM OPINION 1
    ----------
    In two points, appellant Juan Antonio Maldonado appeals his third-degree-
    felony conviction and his eight-year sentence for driving while intoxicated (DWI).2
    Appellant contends that the jury erred by assessing his punishment at eight
    1
    See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
    2
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 49.04(a) (“A person commits an offense if
    the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”),
    .09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2013).
    years’ confinement and that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.
    We affirm.
    Background Facts
    One night in February 2012, Janet Obeta was driving to work in Arlington