Texas courts have traditionally held that, as long as the punishment assessed falls within the punishment range prescribed by the Legislature in a valid statute, the punishment is not excessive. See Jordan v. State,
495 S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Trevino v. State,
174 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref'd); see also Escochea v. State,
139 S.W.3d 67, 80 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.). 1 Appellant's sentence fell within the punishment range for a Class A misdemeanor. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.21 (West 2011) (stating, "An individual adjudged guilty of a Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement."). However, that does not end the inquiry. Texas courts recognize that a prohibition against a grossly disproportionate sentence survives under the federal constitution apart from any consideration whether the punishment assessed is within the statute's punishment range. Winchester v. State,