Ace Lee Monasco v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Crim. App. 2008). The Sixth Amendment also contains the reciprocal right to self-representation, which does not attach until it is clearly and unequivocably invoked by the defendant.  Faretta, 422 U.S. at 818–20; Williams, 252 S.W.3d at 356.  When a defendant asserts the right to represent himself or herself, the trial court must admonish the defendant about the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation “so that the record will establish that he knows what he is doing and his choice is made with his eyes open.”  Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(g) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (stating that the court “shall advise the defendant of the nature of the charges . . . and, if the defendant is proceeding to trial, the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation”).

                A court’s responsibility does not end when a defendant represents to the trial court he or she is informed of the right to counsel and desires to waive it.  Blankenship v. State, 673 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).