Sean Anderson v. State ( 2012 )
[…] of Nueces County, Texas.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Garza and Vela
    Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez
    Appellant, Sean Anderson, was convicted by a jury of three counts of sexual
    assault, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011 (West 2011), and one count of
    unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, see 
    id. § 31.07
    (West 2011). Pursuant to a finding
    of “true” to the State’s enhancement allegation, the trial court sentenced Anderson to life
    imprisonment for each count of sexual assault. See 
    id. § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v)
    (West Supp.
    2011) (requiring that a defendant receive a life sentence if he is convicted of sexual
    assault and has previously been convicted “under the laws of another state containing
    elements that are substantially similar to the elements” of, among other Texas crimes,
    continuous sexual abuse of a young child or children, indecency with a child, sexual
    assault, or aggravated sexual assault). Anderson received a two-year sentence for the
    unauthorized use of a motor vehicle charge.