IN RE ANGEL FIDENCIO CANDANOZA
[…] not required to do so.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4 (distinguishing opinions and memorandum opinions).
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6.   This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas
    Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). This section
    provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce
    the jurisdiction of the court.” See 
    id. § 22.221(a).
    The section expressly limits the
    mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus issued against “a
    judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a
    district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of
    appeals district.” See 
    id. § 22.221(b).
    Under the express provisions of the government code, a party’s attorney is not
    one of the individuals over whom we have mandamus jurisdiction. See id.; see also In
    re Weems, No. 14-12-00472-CR, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 4424, at **2–3 (Tex. App.—