COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morales argues that the Division initially found that he was entitled to SIBS, contending that “[i]n the present case, Appellant acknowledges that the Commission made the initial determination that Morales was entitled to SIBS. Appendix 1.”
The Texas Labor Code provides for awards of attorney’s fees in certain circumstances relating to a claimant obtaining SIBS. Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 408.147. For purposes of this case, the relevant portion of the statute provides:
(c) If an insurance carrier disputes the commissioner’s determination that an employee is entitled to supplemental income benefits or the amount of supplemental income benefits due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier’s dispute and for supplemental income benefits accrued but not paid and interest on that amount, according to Section 408.064. Attorney’s fees awarded under this subsection are not subject to Sections 408.221(b), (f), and (i).
Tex.Lab.Code Ann. § 408.147(c).
This section is an exception to the general rule that attorney’s fees in a workers’ compensation case are payable out of the claimant’s recovery. See Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593 (Tex. 1996).