State of Texas v. John Joe Roades ( 2012 )
[…] to suppress the results of his breathalyzer test. His motion alleged the test results were
    obtained in violation of section 724.015 of the Texas Transportation Code 2 and, as a
    result, were inadmissible at trial pursuant to article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure. 3
    At the suppression hearing, Anthony Camacho, Roades’s employer for eleven
    years, testified he was deaf and relied heavily on American Sign Language.                             He
    indicated Roades’s vocabulary was at a third or fourth grade level and if you
    1
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (West 2011).
    2
    Section 724.015 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform
    the person orally and in writing that:
    (1) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, that refusal may be
    admissible in a subsequent proceeding;
    (2) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, the person’s license to
    operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended, whether or not the person is
    subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, for not less than 180 days;
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.015 (West 2011). (Throughout the remainder of this opinion, we will cite
    this provision of the Transportation Code simply as “section 724.015” or “§ 724.015”).
    3