IN RE ALBERT F. HAARMANN
[…] Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution specifies the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6.   This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by section 22.221 of the Texas
    Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221 (West 2004). This section
    provides that we may issue writs of mandamus and “all other writs necessary to enforce
    the jurisdiction of the court.” See 
    id. § 22.221(a).
    The section expressly limits the
    mandamus jurisdiction of the courts of appeals to writs of mandamus issued against “a
    judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals’ district” or against a “judge of a
    district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry . . . in the court of
    appeals district.” See 
    id. § 22.221(b).
    Under the express provisions of the government code, a justice of the peace is
    not one of the individuals over whom we have mandamus jurisdiction. See id.; In re
    Smith, 
    355 S.W.3d 901
    , 901–02 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2011, orig. proceeding) (per