Calvin Eugene Williams v. State of Texas ( 2010 )
[…] We
    are mindful in this regard of the difficulties often experienced by children with remembering
    dates. We conclude that a rational jury could have determined beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the digital penetration occurred prior to R.B.’s fourteenth birthday. Appellant’s fourth issue is
    overruled.
    Constitutionality of Section 8.04(a)
    Appellant asserts in his first issue that a jury instruction setting out the contents of TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a) (Vernon 2003) violates the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the
    United States Constitution and Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution. Section 8.04(a)
    provides that “[v]oluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of
    crime.” At the close of the guilt/innocence phase of trial, the State requested an instruction in the
    court’s charge setting out this provision. The State based its request on comments made by
    defense counsel during opening statements to the effect that “[appellant] sometimes drinks,