Melba Smith v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company ( 2010 )
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §408.001(a) (Vernon 2006). At the administrative level, disputed benefits
    claims proceed through a three-step process: a benefit review conference, a contested case
    hearing, and an administrative appeal. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 410.021-.034, 410.151-.169,
    410.201-.209 (Vernon 2006 & Supp. 2010); Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 
    893 S.W.2d 504
    , 514 (Tex 1995).
    The Act provides two mechanisms for judicial review of workers’ compensation appeals.
    Section 410.301(a) covers “[j]udicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding
    compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits.” To appeal such a
    decision, the plaintiff generally must file a petition in the county where the employee resided at
    the time of injury or death within forty days after the appeals panel decision becomes final.