IN RE STEPHANIE WILSON                                                  RELATOR
[…] of the names Raborn asked the employee to verify. The employee avers that he
    checked this list of names against the list of registered voters maintained by the
    office and that thirty-two people who signed Wilson’s petition “were not registered
    to vote in Tarrant County.” His affidavit lists those thirty-two people by name. He
    further avers that forty persons from the list of names provided to him by Raborn
    “resided in precincts other than Justice of the Peace Precinct 8,” and he lists
    those people by name.
    4
    Analysis
    Section 141.063(a) of the election code provides that a signature on a
    petition is valid if “the signer, at the time of signing, is a registered voter of the
    territory from which the office sought is elected.”      
    Id. § 141.063(a)(1)
    (West
    2010). Each part of the petition must contain an affidavit stating that the person
    who circulated it verified each signer’s registration status. 
    Id. §§ 141.063(a)(3),
    141.065 (West 2010).