IN RE STEPHANIE WILSON                                                  RELATOR
[…] whether it complies with the requirements as to form, content, and procedure that
    it must satisfy for the candidate’s name to be placed on the ballot.”           
    Id. § 141.032(a)
    (West Supp. 2013). A petition containing an affidavit in compliance
    with the statute may be treated as valid without further verification unless “proven
    otherwise.” 
    Id. § 145.065(b)
    (West 2010).
    A determination that an application complies does not preclude a
    subsequent determination that it does not comply. 
    Id. § 141.032(d).
    However, if
    the authority determines that an application does not comply, it must reject the
    application “and immediately deliver to the candidate written notice of the reason
    for the rejection.” 
    Id. § 141.032(e)
    (emphasis added). This is so that an early-
    filing candidate may cure any deficiencies in an application or accompanying
    petitions. In re Francis, 
    186 S.W.3d 534
    , 540–41 (Tex. 2006). But the legislature