Texas Department of Public Safety v. Stephanie Wyn Randolph ( 2014 )
[…] federal law could apply to the Attorney General for the United States for relief
    from a federal prohibition on purchasing a firearm, but since 1992, the United
    States Congress has denied funding to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms
    and Explosives to act on applications for relief from firearms disabilities. 13 In
    2008, Congress passed an amendment—the same amendment that gives relief
    for a person who has been discharged from mental health services—that allows
    states to establish their own program to provide relief from firearms disabilities. 14
    Texas has adopted such a program, and it appears in health and safety code
    section 574.088.
    To grant relief under that section, the court that issued the mental health
    services order must find that “(1) the person is no longer likely to act in a manner
    dangerous to public safety; and (2) removing the person’s disability to purchase a
    11
    See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.088 (West 2010).
    12
    
    Id. 13 See
    Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations
    Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 102–393, 106 Stat. 1729; Tyler v. Holder, No. 1:12-CV-
    523, 
    2013 WL 356851
    , at *1 (W.D. Mich. Jan. 29, 2013) (discussing the options
    for relief from the federal prohibition against purchasing a firearm).
    14
    See 18 U.S.C. § 922 note § 103(a)(1).
    7
    firearm is in the public interest.” 15 Thus, Randolph could request the Howard
    County court that rendered the commitment order to enter an order stating that
    she qualified for relief under section 574.088.      DPS argued that this section
    provides the only mechanism under the law for Randolph to remove her