2009, no pet.); see also Worford v. Stamper,
[…] amount of $1,200 per month, made the new amount retroactive to the date of service of
    the modification action, and awarded Harris attorney’s fees.         The trial court filed
    findings of fact and conclusions of law that the child support awarded was calculated in
    accordance with the child support guidelines set forth in the Family Code; that
    Sampson’s net resources were more than $6,000 per month, that $1,200 is the amount of
    child support awarded, and that the amount of child support awarded was based on 20
    percent of Sampson’s net resources.
    Family Code Section 154.062(b)
    Section 154.062(b) of the Family Code, which defines what constitutes an
    obligor’s net resources, states:
    (b) Resources include:
    (1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation
    for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and
    bonuses);
    …
    (3) self-employment income;
    (4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses
    and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as
    depreciation); ….
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(b) (West 2008).
    In the Interest of S.R.S.                                                             Page 3
    Family Code Section 154.065
    Section 154.065 of the Family Code, entitled “Self-Employment Income,” states: