State v. Richard Louis Dietiker ( 2011 )
[…] Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).  This is an objective standard that disregards any subjective intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective basis for the stop exists.  Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492.  A reasonable-suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the circumstances.  Curtis v. State, 238 S.W.3d 376, 379 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).

    Traffic Violation

    The State contends that Dietiker committed a violation of section 545.058(a) of the Transportation Code, entitled “Driving on Improved Shoulder.”  Section 545.058(a) of the Transportation Code states that:

    An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done safely, but only:

     

    (1) to stop, stand, or park;

     

    (2) to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of traffic;

     

    (3) to decelerate before making a right turn;

     

    (4) to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left turn;

     

    (5) to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;

     

    (6) as permitted or required by an official traffic-control device; or

     

    (7) to avoid a collision.

     

    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058(a) (Vernon 1999).