Court of Appeals
[…] As to the claim that the indictment alleged three different murders, a factual impossibility that would lead to surprise, “[a] count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24(b) (West 2009). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals “has held that alternate pleading of the differing methods of committing one offense may be charged in one indictment.” Kitchens, 823 S.W.2d at 258.
We find that the State’s indictment was properly pled in accordance with Article 21.24 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Pursuant to Article 21.24, the State alleged that the same crime was committed either by manual strangulation, drowning, or asphyxiation by manner and means unknown. Further, “[a] count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is sufficient. An indictment, information, or complaint is sufficient if any one of its counts is sufficient.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24(c) (West 2009).
As to the argument regarding jury unanimity, the manner and means of committing this offense is not required to be found unanimously by a jury. Jefferson v. State, 189 S.W.3d 305, 311 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Sanchez v. State, No.