Joseph Anthony Kennedy v. State ( 2012 )
[…] charge.
    2
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    When confronted with a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, we
    presume the statute is valid and that the Legislature has not acted unreasonably or
    arbitrarily.   Rodriguez v. State, 
    93 S.W.3d 60
    , 69 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002); Frieling v.
    State, 
    67 S.W.3d 462
    , 472 (Tex.App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d).             We review the
    constitutionality of a criminal statute de novo. Lockhard v. State, 
    364 S.W.3d 920
    , 921
    (Tex.App.—Amarillo 2012, no pet.).
    ANALYSIS
    Under section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a “person commits an offense if
    during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more
    acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts . . . are committed against one or
    more victims . . . .” The statute also requires that the actor be seventeen years of age
    or older and the victim or victims be younger than fourteen. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    21.02(b)(2) (W EST SUPP. 2012). If a jury is the trier of fact, members are not required to