Joseph Anthony Kennedy v. State ( 2012 )
[…] 8
    See State v. Ross, 
    32 S.W.3d 853
    , 855 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000). The trial court’s ruling
    will be upheld if it is reasonably supported by the record and is correct under any theory
    of law applicable to the case.          See Ramos v. State, 
    245 S.W.3d 410
    , 418
    (Tex.Crim.App. 2008).
    Applicable Law
    Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code contains the statutes regarding
    implied consent to the giving of a breath or blood specimen, and warnings required to
    be given to a person prior to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood. See §§
    724.011 (West 2011); 724.015. Section 724.011 provides that a person who is arrested
    for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated is “deemed to have consented, subject to
    this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or
    blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration . . . .”      Section 724.015
    provides, in part, as applicable to the case before the Court, that, prior to an officer
    requesting a person to submit to giving a specimen of breath or blood, the officer is to
    inform the person orally and in writing that,