Roy Davis, Frank Kapavik and Brent Ewing v. Thomas J. Blankenship ( 2010 )
[…] by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
    would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 101.021 (Vernon 2005); see also 
    id. § 101.025(a)
    (Vernon 2005).
    Because Blankenship does not allege that his injuries either arose from “the
    operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment” or were
    “caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property,” he does not allege
    facts that would constitute a waiver of immunity from suit under section 101.021.
    Blankenship asserts that section 85.003(d) of the Local Government Code waives
    the immunity of the County and/or the Sheriff’s Department. That statute provides, “A
    sheriff is responsible for the official acts of a deputy and may require that a deputy
    execute a bond or other security. A sheriff has the same remedies against a deputy and
    the deputy’s sureties as any other person has against the sheriff and the sheriff’s
    sureties.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 85.003(d) (Vernon 2008).
    Section 85.003(d) does not create liability with a waiver of immunity if liability or
    a waiver do not otherwise exist. Under section 85.003(d), a sheriff is vicariously liable
    for the “official acts” of his deputies. 
    Id.