Opinion filed September 9, 2010
[…] III. Discussion
Did the Trial Court Apply the Correct Statute of Limitations?
The trial court ruled at the conclusion of trial that Gorzell’s claims were barred by limitations. The court did not announce which limitations statute it applied, but the judgment reflects that it utilized a four-year limitations period. Gorzell argues that this was in error because the six-year statute of limitations provided by Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.118(a) (Vernon 2002) was applicable. This statute provides:
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (e),[1] an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.
Tillman responds that Section 3.118(a) is inapplicable because the note was not payable at a definite time. The note unambiguously states that it was payable in ninety-six monthly installments beginning April 1, 2002, and continuing the first day of each succeeding month until paid in full.