Stacy Family Enterprises, Inc. v. Tarrant Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] code. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.25(c). The trial court therefore properly
    granted TAD’s summary judgment motion. 4           We overrule the remainder of
    Stacy’s first issue.
    4
    Stacy makes the argument, for the first time on appeal, that TAD’s
    summary judgment evidence is conclusory. Although such objections may be
    raised for the first time on appeal, see Coastal Transp. Co., Inc. v. Crown Cent.
    Petroleum Corp., 
    136 S.W.3d 227
    , 232 (Tex. 2004), we do not need to reach
    10
    4. The trial court properly applied section 1.04(18)
    In its second issue, Stacy maintains that the trial court’s grant of summary
    judgment for TAD was erroneous because it applied the tax code’s definition of
    “clerical error” from section 1.04(18)(B) (an error that “prevents an appraisal roll
    or a tax roll from accurately reflecting a finding or determination made by the
    chief appraiser, the appraisal review board, or the assessor” except for a
    “mistake in judgment or reasoning”) rather than section 1.04(18)(A) (an error
    resulting from a “mistake or failure in writing, copying, transcribing, entering or
    retrieving computer data, computing, or calculating”). See Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    § 1.04(18)(A), (B).
    Although nothing in the trial court’s order states which definition of “clerical
    error” it applied, Stacy’s claim fails under both subsections of 1.04(18). As we