Stacy Family Enterprises, Inc. v. Tarrant Appraisal District ( 2013 )
[…] inventory’s market value and did not conduct an independent evaluation.
    Additionally, Stacy complained that TAD made no deductions for depreciation as
    it should have in accordance with the tax code’s cost-method formula. See 
    id. § 23.011
    (West 2008). TAD’s method, according to Stacy, inflated the appraised
    market value of the inventory.       Following a hearing, TARB upheld TAD’s
    appraisal values and denied Stacy’s motion.
    In December 2011, Stacy filed suit against TAD and TARB, seeking
    judicial review of TARB’s decision. 2 See 
    id. § 42.01(a)(1)(B)
    (West Supp. 2013)
    (permitting a taxpayer to seek judicial review of “a determination of an appraisal
    review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25”). TAD filed a traditional
    motion for summary judgment, arguing that Stacy’s complaint regarded a
    substantive re-evaluation that was not reviewable by a motion to correct under
    section 25.25 of the tax code. See 
    id. § 25.25(c)(1).
    Stacy responded to TAD’s
    2