Raymond Morris v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Section 38.11(c) of the Penal Code stated that it was an
    offense to “take … a controlled substance … into a correctional facility … except for
    delivery to a facility warehouse, pharmacy, or physician.” Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd
    C.S., ch. 10, § 5.01 (amended 2009).
    Morris argues that “except for delivery to a facility warehouse, pharmacy, or
    physician” constitutes an exception pursuant to section 2.02 of the Penal Code. As such,
    the State was required to negate the existence of the exceptions beyond a reasonable
    doubt. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 2.02(b) (Vernon 2003). Section 2.02(a) states that: “An
    exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the
    application of ….’” Morris contends that although the language of section 38.11(b) does
    not contain this specific language, the Legislature’s use of the word “except,” taken with
    the amending of section 38.11 by deleting “except for delivery to a facility warehouse,