Ex Parte Christian Blair Robinson ( 2012 )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (West 2005)). At that time, the statute was silent
    with respect to whether a trial court could consider community-safety concerns in
    determining the question of bail. See 
    id. After the
    court of criminal appeals decided
    Rowe, the Legislature amended article 17.15. The amended version of the statute
    applicable in Robinson's case places a mandatory duty on courts to consider the future
    safety of the community in fixing the amount of a defendant's bail. See Act of May 22,
    1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 396 § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 1694, 1695; see also TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (West 2005) (stating the amount of bail required in any case
    is "regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be
    governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and the following rules:    ..
    . 5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be
    considered[.]").
    6
    Article 17.15 applies to all bail hearings. See 
    id. (stating "[t]he
    amount of bail to
    be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking
    the bail . . . .") (emphasis added). "By placing a mandatory duty on trial courts to
    consider the safety of the victim and the safety of the community in fixing bail in all cases,
    the Legislature requires trial courts to consider a factor that is not related to the amount