Ronny Gene Tibbs v. State ( 2010 )
[…] expire December 20, 2016, based on a third offense of driving while intoxicated, he admittedly
    ingested bootlegged whiskey, a clear violation of a condition of his community supervision. The
    trial court revoked Tibbs’ community supervision and imposed a sentence of ten years’
    confinement. Tibbs appeals the trial court’s judgment revoking community supervision on the
    sole ground that it lacked jurisdiction because a capias warrant never issued.
    In support of his argument, Tibbs relies only on cases interpreting Section 21(e) of Article
    42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states:
    (e) A court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing under Subsection (b) and to revoke,
    continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the period of
    community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the
    expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or
    modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the
    defendant.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(e) (Vernon Supp. 2009). All of Tibbs’ cited cases
    dealt with a trial court’s jurisdiction to revoke community supervision after the supervision period
    had expired.1 They are inapplicable here, since Tibbs’ period of community supervision had
    clearly not expired.
    1
    Harris v. State, 
    843 S.W.2d 34
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), overruled in part by Bawcom v. State, 
    78 S.W.3d 360
    , 363
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Davis v. State, 
    150 S.W.3d 196
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004), rev’d on other grounds,
    
    195 S.W.3d 708
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing Peacock v. State, 
    77 S.W.3d 285
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Calderon v.
    State, 
    75 S.W.3d 555
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. ref’d) (op. on reh’g) (per curiam)).
    2
    Article 42.12, Section 21(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:
    At any time during the period of community supervision the judge may issue a
    warrant for violation of any of the conditions of the community supervision and
    cause the defendant to be arrested. Any supervision officer, police officer or other
    officer with power of arrest may arrest such defendant with or without a warrant
    upon the order of the judge to be noted on the docket of the court.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). Since
    the statute discusses issuance of capias as discretionary, it cannot be a general requirement for the
    court’s jurisdiction to revoke community supervision.