Michelle LaGrone v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Analysis
    Jones brings his cause of action against the Water District under the Texas Tort
    Claims Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021 (West 2011). 1 Jones
    contends that section 101.021(2) is both a clear and unambiguous waiver of
    governmental immunity, and is applicable to the facts as alleged in the original petition.
    The Water District does not contest that section 101.021(2) is a clear and unambiguous
    waiver of immunity.    Rather, the Water District’s position is that the section is not
    applicable to the cause of action as pled by Jones.
    Section 101.021 states, in relevant part:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private
    person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    The question of the use of tangible personal property in connection with a section
    101.021(2) tort action has been the subject of numerous Texas Supreme Court
    decisions.   Jones cites the Court to two of the earliest decisions to support his